Privacy Policy

The owner of this website is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Our legal business details can be found in the disclaimer.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy. In general, the use of our website is possible without providing any personal data.

The provision of personal data on our webpages (for example name, address or e-mail address) is voluntary wherever possible.

Data Processors, Recipients

We process your personal data with the support of commissioned data processors who support us in providing our services (e.g. web hosting providers, e-mail newsletter service providers).

These contractors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services. Your personal data will only be passed on to typical business service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax consultants (if they are part of our accounting department), shipping service providers (in the case of deliveries made to you), etc. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

SSL or TLS Encryption

This site uses an SSL or TLS encryption for security purposes and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as bookings or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Contact Form

After sending the contact form, the personal data you have entered will be processed by the person responsible for data protection for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent given by sending the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Non-provision merely means that you will not be able to submit your request and we will not be able to process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written communication without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

E-mail Newsletter

By activating the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data you have entered for the purpose of receiving information about our current offers by means of an e-mail newsletter by the person responsible for data protection until withdrawal or objection.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to give your consent will only mean that you will not receive an e-mail newsletter.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing in the same way. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer with the help of your browser. They are not doing any damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your computer until you delete them. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you visit our website the next time. If you do not want this, you can configure your browser so that it informs you about setting cookies and you can allow this on an individual basis. If cookies are disabled, the functionality of our website may be limited.

For more information about cookies please refer to WIKIPEDIA.

Changing the cookie settings

In the settings of the web browser users can define how the browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected. The location of these settings depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be found in the help section of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Our website: Stores the consent to the use of cookies.
  • Google: Stores user data in connection with the website statistics software Google Analytics by Google. For more information, please refer to Google Analytics.
  • Facebook: Stores user data related to the Facebook pixel. For more information, please refer to Facebook Developer and the Facebook Cookies Policy.
  • Hotjar: Used to store user data in connection with Hotjar. Further information can be found in the Hotjar Cookie Information.

Server Log Files

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • the IP address
  • the page from which the file was requested (referrer URL)
  • the name of the file
  • the date and time of the request (so-called “time stamp”)
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • description of the type of web browser used (e.g. Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari, Opera etc.)

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of the overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing.

When you visit our website, a connection to the Google servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by website users. This website uses the function “Activation of IP anonymisation”. As a result, Google’s IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement in the European Economic Area will be shortened before transmission. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, Google will use the collected data to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services related to website and internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Detailed information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the privacy policy for Google or Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in connection with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-related, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

Once you give your permission, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for that purpose. This way, the same personalized advertising messages can be delivered to every device which you use to log into your Google account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create cross-device ad targeting. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized advertising in your Google Account by following this link.

The summary of the data collected in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can submit or revoke to Google (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google account (for example, because you do not have a Google account or have opposed the merge), the collection of data is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in anonymous analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes. Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Disabling Google Analytics

  • You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website will apply the “Do Not Track” signal which your web browser sends to all websites.
  • You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Download browser extension.
  • You can only prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of legitimate overriding interest (analysis of website usage). For this purpose, we have concluded a contract with Facebook for commissioned data processing. Some of the data is transferred to the USA. Data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield.

When you visit our website, software connects to Facebook’s servers and transmits data to Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by website users.

According to Facebook, Facebook will use the collected data to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use. Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Facebook’s behalf.

We use Facebook Custom Audience and similar tools offered by Facebook to advertise on other websites. For this purpose, we share your information with the relevant providers (e.g. Facebook) and use cookies or similar technologies on our website to analyse the effectiveness of our advertising. You can find detailed information on how user data is handled on Facebook in the Facebook privacy policy.

Disabling the Facebook Pixel

  • You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website will apply the “Do Not Track” signal which your web browser sends to all websites.
  • You can prevent Facebook Pixel from collecting your user data only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Facebook Pixel.

Web Fonts

This website uses “fonts.com”, a typographic service of Monotype GmbH, Horexstr. 30, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany. Every time you visit this website, files are loaded from a fonts.com server to display the text in a specific font. Your IP address can be transferred to a fonts.com server and stored in the usual server protocol. Further processing of this information is the responsibility of fonts.com. Please refer to the fonts.com privacy policy for terms and settings.

The use of web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

“Share” Buttons

Our website has buttons for sharing page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XING and Youtube.

The buttons are ideally designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script behind the buttons (computer program) does not collect or process any personal data. Detailed information about the function of the buttons is provided by Heise Verlag as publisher of the IT magazine c’t and as developer of the buttons.

Visitors to our website who want to share our site are routed directly to the “Share” pages of the respective social media platforms by clicking on the buttons. Only on these platforms the necessary scripts will be loaded to share the page contents. The terms and conditions of business and data protection agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms will apply. Detailed information is available on the respective platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XING and Youtube.

Hotjar

The following information is collected in relation to the end device and browser of the end user:

  • IP address of the mobile device in anonymized form;
  • screen resolution of the mobile device;
  • end device type (individual end device identification features), operating system and browser type;
  • geographical location (country only);
  • preferred language for displaying the Hotjar-based website;

User interactions

  • mousemove events (movements, position and clicks)
  • keystrokes

Log information
Randomly, our servers automatically record information collected from Hotjar-based websites. These data include:

  • referring domain;
  • pages visited;
  • geographical location (country only);
  • preferred language when displaying the website;
  • date and time when the pages of the website were accessed;

Cookies

Hotjar-based websites use cookies to collect non-personal information, including standard Internet protocol data and information about end-user behaviour patterns when visiting a Hotjar-based website. This is to provide you with a better user experience on the Hotjar-based website, to identify preferences, diagnose technical problems, analyse developments and help improve the website.

We also use cookies to record login data on your terminal or computer. This allows the system to check if a particular device has already visited a particular Hotjar-based website, so you do not have to re-enter your login details every time you visit this Hotjar-based website.

Hotjar also uses cookies to determine whether the user has opted not to be tracked by Hotjar services. More information on the cookies we use can be found under Cookie Information.

Hotjar is committed to ensuring that your privacy rights are respected at all times when sharing your user behaviour and other information generated in connection with your visit to the website. You may opt out of Hotjar’s collection of your information at any time by visiting the Hotjar opt-out page and clicking “Disable Hotjar”.

Your Rights

You have the right to receive information about personal data stored, to rectification and erasure of your personal data, and to limitation of the processing of your personal data.

If the legal basis for processing of your personal data is by your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).